PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Alt.native(“Alt.native”) believes that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy and the data you have entrusted to us, and will strictly adhere to Singapore’s PDPA. This privacy policy serves to help you better understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the data we receive from you. Should you have any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@altnative.co.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Alt.native will collect and handle your personal data in compliance with the PDPA. Personal Data would include full name, contact number, email address, and Telegram ID. We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed, and/or processed, and obtain your consent for the intended purposes unless the law expressly permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

The personal data which Alt.native collects from you may be collected due to the following purposes including but not limited to:

  1. Sending information and updates about your refashion listing e.g successful matches between refashionee and refashioner

  2. Analyzing of products and services to enhance refashioner and refashionee experience

  3. Use of Telegram ID and/or phone number to create chat groups between refashionee and refashioner for a successful refashion-ed piece

  4. Meeting or complying with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements, which includes making disclosures under the requirements of any applicable law or regulations

  5. Any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent; and/or any reasonable purposes related to the aforementioned

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the telegram channel, we collect certain information from you, including your billing address, shipping address, payment information (including bank account numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

PURPOSES OF USING ORDER INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Telegram Chat group (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. When you fill up the feedback survey, we collect certain information from you which additionally includes your feedback on your refashioning experience as a refashionee and/or refashioner and social media ID (optional). We refer to this information as (Feedback Information). We use the feedback information that we collect generally for research and development purposes to improve our product line and experience for our valued customers.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES & DISCLOSURE PERMITTED BY STATUTORY E

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information and facilitate the work done between Refashionee and Refashioner, as described above. For example, we use your contact information i.e Phone Number and/or Telegram ID to liaise the discussion between Refashionee and Refashioner for the execution of work on the item submitted for refashioning. You would be prompted to acknowledge the release of information to the respective refashionee and refashioner depending on your services rendered or requested. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@altnative.co